The genitive plural

1. Use

Same uses as the singular genitive.
THE PLURAL GENITIVE IS ALWAYS STRONG!




2. Formation

2.1 Words ending in a single vowel (-u/-y, or -o/-ö): add -jen
Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive
taulu taulujen tyyny tyynyjen talo talojen
hylly hyllyjen ruusu ruusujen pelto peltojen
sänky sänkyjen tyttö tyttöjen söpö söpöjen

2.2. Words ending in -e: add -iden (most used) or -itten after the basic word
Nominative -iden -itten Nominative -iden -iten
huone huoneiden huoneitten perhe perheiden perheitten
kirje kirjeiden kirjeitten lentokone lentokoneiden lentokoneitten
parveke parvekkeiden parvekkeitten koe kokeiden kokeitten

2.3. Words ending in -i: add -en
Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive
banaani banaanien paperi paperien ovi ovien
pankki pankien posti postien sormi sormien
tili tilien uusi uusien järvi järvien

2.4. Words ending in -ä: replace -ä- with -ien
Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive
kynä kynien hyvä hyvien pyörä pyörien
pöytä pöytien kenkä kenkien lehmä lehmien
kylmä kylmien päivä päivien metsä metsien

2.5. Words ending in -a
2.5.1. Words of two syllables, with e, i or a in the first syllable and -a as endletter: -a -> -ojen
Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive
sana sanojen kissa kissojen marja marjojen
hinta hintojen kirja kirjojen terva tervojen
kala kalojen leija leijojen teema teemojen

2.5.2. Words with o or u in the first syllable and -a as endletter: -a -> -ien
Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive
koira koirien muna munien kuha kuhien
kukka kukkien loma lomien kooma koomien
tukka tukkien oja ojien tumma tummien

2.6. Words ending in -nen: Replace the -nen with --sten or -sien
Nominative -sten -sien Nominative -sten -sien
nainen naisten naisien hevonen hevosten hevosien
eteinen eteisten eteisien iloinen iloisten iloisien
sininen sinisten sinisien toinen toisten toisien

2.7. Words ending in a consonant

Look at the seperate page for the genitive plural of words ending in a consonant


2.8. Diphtongs ie, uo, yö: first vowel gets dropped + iden
Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive Nominative Genitive
tie teiden työ iden suo soiden
öiden vyö iden