The imperative

1. Use

In English: "Run!", "Jump!", "Wash the dishes!", "Do the laundry!"




2. Formation

2.1. The singular imperative

To form the imperative, you take the first person singular without the n.When there's a direct object in the sentence, it should be put in the nominative, because it's an imperative sentence.

Verb Minä Imperative Translation
lukea minä luen Lue kirja! Read a/the book!
tehdä minä teen Tee kahvia! Make coffee!
olla minä olen Ole hiljaa! Be quiet!
kuunnella minä kuuntelen Kuuntele! Listen!
tavata minä tapaan Tapaa ystävä! Meet a friend!
valita minä valitsen Valitse! Choose!
rohjeta minä rohkenen Rohkene! Become braver!!

2.2. The singular negative imperative

To form the negative imperative, you use Älä + the first person singular without the n. When there's a direct object in the sentence, it should be put in the partitive, because it's a negative sentence.

Verb Minä Negative imperative Translation
lukea minä luen Älä lue nyt! Don't read now!
tehdä minä teen Älä tee si! Don't do it!
olla minä olen Älä ole vihainen! Don't be angry!
kuunnella minä kuuntelen Älä kuuntele! Don't listen!
tavata minä tapaan Älä tapaa hän! Don't meet him!
valita minä valitsen Älä valitse! Don't choose!
rohjeta minä rohkenen Älä rohkene! Don't become braver!!

2.3. The plural imperative

To form the plural imperative, you take the infinitive's stem of the main verb + -kaa/-kää. Verb type 4 is slightly different, as it holds on to the t from the inifinitive as well. When there's a direct object in the sentence, it should be put in the nominative, because it's an imperative sentence.

Verb Stem Plural imperative To more than 1 person!
nukkua nukku- Nukkukaa! Sleep!
syödä syö- Syökää! Eat!
ajatella ajatel- Ajatelkaa! Think!
tavata tavat- Tavatkaa hän! Meet him!
valita valit- Valitkaa! Choose!
rohjeta rohjet- Rohjetkaa! Become braver!

2.4. The negative plural imperative

To form the plural negative imperative, you use Älkää + the infinitive's stem of the verb + -ko/-kö. Verb type 4 is slightly different, as it holds on to the t from the infinitive as well.When there's a direct object in the sentence, it should be put in the partitive, because it's a negative sentence.

Verb Stem Plural neg. imperative To more than 1 person!
nukkua nukku- Älkää nukkuko! Don't sleep!
syödä syö- Älkää syö! Don't eat!
ajatella ajatel- Älkää ajatelko! Don't think!
tavata tavat- Älkää tavatko hän! Don't meet him!
valita valit- Älkää valitko! Don't choose!
rohjeta rohjet- Älkää rohjetko! Don't become braver!



3. To soften a command

To soften a sentence in the imperative, Finns often add -s. The ending has no real meaning, it just give the sentence a different nuance, more polite.

Example:
Odotas että minä saan rahat kukkarosta!
= (Please) wait while I get the money out of my purse.
Example:
Katsos kun teidät pitää ensin esitellä toisillenne.
(Please) see, that you must first be introduced to each other.