The imperfect

1. Use

The imperfect is the past tense and is therefore used for things that are over.


2. Formation

2.1. Verb types 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6: stem + i + personal suffix

The stem for this tense is not as fixed as the stem for other tenses. Take the same form you would use in the present tense, meaning that for verb type 1 "minä" and "sinä" will be weak, and "hän" strong. Verb type three follows different rules for consonant gradation - meaning that the infinitive is weak, but all the conjugated forms strong. This is the case in both the present and the past tense.

Verb type 1

Verb type 3

Present Imperfect Present Imperfect
minä nukun minä nukuin minä ajattelen minä ajattelin
sinä nukut sinä nukuit sinä ajattelet sinä ajattelit
hän nukkuu hän nukkui hän ajattelee hän ajatteli
me nukumme me nukuimme me ajattelemme me ajattelimme
te nukutte te nukuitte te ajattelemme te ajattelitte
he nukkuvat he nukkuivat he ajattelevat he ajattelivat


2.2. Verb type 4: minä-form minus the last two letters + si + personal suffix

This means that the conjugations of verb type 4 verbs will be strong in all persons in the past tense, just like it is the case in the present tense.

Tavata

Maata

Present Imperfect Present Imperfect
minä tapaan minä tapasin minä makaan minä makasin
sinä tapaat sinä tapasit sinä makaat sinä makasit
hän tapaa hän tapasi hän makaa hän makasi
me tapaamme me tapasimme me makaamme me makasimme
te tapaatte te tapasitte te makaatte te makasitte
he tapaavat he tapasivat he makaavat he makasivat


2.3. Some exceptional verb type 1 verbs

When you have a verb that ends in -rtaa/-rtää, -ltaa/-ltää, ntaa-/-ntää or vvtaa/-vvtää (v meaning any vowel), you are dealing with an exceptional verb. Just like verb type 4, these verbs will get -si- added before the personal ending.

Tietää

Ymmärtää

Present Imperfect Present Imperfect
minä tiedän minä tiesin minä ymmärrän minä ymmärsin
sinä tiedät sinä tiesit sinä ymmärrät sinä ymmärsit
hän tietää hän tiesi hän ymmärtää hän ymmärsi
me tiedämme me tiesimme me ymmärrämme me ymmärsimme
te tiedätte te tiesitte te ymmärrätte te ymmärsitte
he tietävät he tiesivät he ymmärtävät he ymmärsivät


2.4. Vowel changes

Add the -i- normally behind u, y, o and ö

Present Imperfect Present Imperfect Present Imperfect
minä puhun minä puhuin sinä nukut sinä nukuit hän kysyy hän kysyi
me sanomme me sanoimme te säilötte te säilöitte he saunovat he saunoivat
           

Remove the e, i, ä and a when adding -i-

Present Imperfect Present Imperfect Present Imperfect
minä menen minä menin sinä uit sinä uit hän ostaa hän osti
me rakastamme me rakastimme te unohdatte te unohditte he viettävät he viettivät
           

Verbs of 2 syllables with in each syllable -a-: last syllable becomes -oi-

Present Imperfect Present Imperfect Present Imperfect
minä ajan minä ajoin sinä maksat sinä maksoit hän alkaa hän alkoi
me annamme me annoimme te vaihdatte te vaihdoitte he auttavat he auttoivat
           

Verb type 3 verbs of 2 syllables: remove the FIRST vowel!

Present Imperfect Present Imperfect Present Imperfect
minä syön minä söin sinä juot sinä joit hän saa hän sai
me viemme me veimme te tuotte te toitte te luotte te loitte
me tupakoimme me tupakoimme te imuroitte te imuroitte he investoivat he investoivat