The negative imperfect

1. Use

This is the negative form of the past tense: "I didn't work", "We didn't help", "He wasn't"


2. Formation

2.1. Verb types 1 and 2

The negative imperfect is formed like this: conjugation of the negative verb + infinitive's stem + -nyt/-nut in the singular and -neet in the plural. The infinitive's stem is the stem you find by removing the last letter for verbtype one and the last two letters for verb type 2.

Verb type 1

Verb type 2

Imperfect Imperfect Imperfect Imperfect
minä en ostanut minä en kysynyt minä en juonut minä en syönyt
sinä et ostanut sinä et kysynyt sinä et juonut sinä et syönyt
hän ei ostanut hän ei kysynyt hän ei juonut hän ei syönyt
me emme ostaneet me emme kysyneet me emme juoneet me emme syöneet
te ette ostaneet te ette kysyneet te ette juoneet te ette syöneet
he eivät ostaneet he eivät kysyneet he eivät juoneet he eivät syöneet


2.2. Verb type 3

The negative imperfect is formed like this: conjugation of the negative verb + infinitive's stem + -nyt/-nut, -lut/-lyt or -sut/-syt in the singular and -neet, -leet or -seet in the plural. The infinitive's stem is the stem you find by removing the last 2 letters of the verb's infinitive. You double whatever letter is the final one of the stem.

Verb type 3

Imperfect Imperfect Imperfect Imperfect
minä en ollut minä en päässyt minä en mennyt minä en tullut
sinä et ollut sinä et päässyt sinä et mennyt sinä et tullut
hän ei ollut hän ei päässyt hän ei mennyt hän ei tullut
me emme olleet me emme päässeet me emme menneet me emme tulleet
te ette olleet te ette päässeet te ette menneet te ette tulleet
he eivät olleet he eivät päässeet he eivät menneet he eivät tulleet


2.3. Verb type 4, 5 and 6

The negative imperfect is formed like this: conjugation of the negative verb + infinitive's stem + -nnyt/-nnut in the singular and -nneet in the plural. The infinitive's stem is the stem you find by removing the last 2 letters of the verb's infinitive.

Verb type 4

Verb type 5

Verb type 6

Imperfect Imperfect Imperfect Imperfect
minä en tavannut minä en pelännyt minä en tarvinnut minä en vaalennut
sinä et tavannut sinä et pelännyt sinä et tarvinnut sinä et vaalennut
hän ei tavannut hän ei pelännyt hän ei tarvinnut hän ei vaalennut
me emme tavanneet me emme pelänneet me emme tarvinneet me emme vaalenneet
te ette tavanneet te ette pelänneet te ette tarvinneet te ette vaalenneet
he eivät tavanneet he eivät pelänneet he eivät tarvinneet he eivät vaalenneet