The negative present passive

1. Use

1.1. When the subject isn't known, or not important
Example:
Kirjaa ei lueta.
= The book is not being read.
Example:
Suomessa ei juoda paljon viiniä.
= In Finland people don't drink a lot of wine.

1.2. As a spoken language form for the 1st person plural (me)
Example:
Me ei mennä baariin.
= Me emme mene baariin.
= We don't go to the bar.

Notice that the negative verb is in its basic form "ei"! When using the spoken language form for the first person plural, you can't use "emme".


1.3. For suggestions
Example:
Ei mennä baariin!
= Let's not go to the bar!

Passive suggestions in Finnish are most often translated to the "let's..." form in English.


2. Formation

"Ei" + main verb's passive form minus the final -an/-än. For every verb type except for verb type 1, this means the negative form will look exactly like the infinitive.

Verb Passive Negative passive
sanoa sanotaan ei sanota
puhua puhutaan ei puhuta
kysyä kysytään ei kysy
lähteä lähdetään ei lähde
ostaa ostetaan* ei osteta*
maksaa maksetaan* ei makseta*
tehdä tehdään ei teh
saada saadaan ei saada
ajatella ajatellaan ei ajatella
opiskella opiskellaan ei opiskella
tavata tavataan ei tavata
haluta halutaan ei haluta
häiritä häiritään ei häiri
rohjeta rohjetaan ei rohjeta

* When the infinitive of a verb ends in -aa, -a- changes to -e- when making the verb passive.


3. Examples

- Lähdetään teatteriin.
- Ei lähdetä. Sinne on niin vaikea saada lippua.

- Tätä pesukonetta ei kyllä nyt saada kuntoon, jos ei kutsuta huoltomiestä.
- Mikä siinä on?
- Se huuhtelee, mutta ei linkoa eikä vesi tule ulos.

- Lähdettekö konserttiin meidän kanssamme tänään?
- Ei me viitsitä. Me käydään aina lauantaina saunassa.
- Saunassahan voi käydä milloin vain.