The plural illative

1. Use

The illative case is used to answer the question mihin (to where?).


2. Formation

The illative always requires a stem in the strong grade.
The illative plural ending is -in, -hin, or -siin.

2.1. Words ending in o, u, ö or y: add -ihin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
talo taloihin tyttö tyttöihin katu katuihin
hylly hyllyihin pöllö pöllöihin tyyny tyynyihin
pallo palloihin sato satoihin aamu aamuihin


2.2. Words ending in -a
2.2.1. Words of two syllables, with e, i or a in the first syllable and -a as endletter: -a -> -oihin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
sana sanoihin kissa kissoihin marja marjoihin
hinta hintoihin kirja kirjoihin terva tervoihin
kala kaloihin leija leijoihin teema teemoihin

2.2.2. Words with o or u in the first syllable and -a as endletter: -a -> -iin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
koira koiriin muna muniin kuha kuhiin
kukka kukkiin loma lomiin kooma koomiin
tukka tukkiin oja ojiin tumma tummiin

2.3. Words ending in -ä: -ä -> -iin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
kynä kyniin isä isiin metsä metsiin
päivä päiviin kesä kesiin leipä leipiin
ikä ikiin emä emiin kylmä kylmiin

2.4. Words ending in -i
2.4.1. New words ending in -i: i becomes -eihin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
pankki pankkeihin posti posteihin banaani banaaneihin
äiti äiteihin kaupunki kaupunkeihin tomaatti tomaatteihin
tyyli tyyleihin bussi busseihin tiimi tiimeihin

2.4.2. Old words ending in -i: -i- stays + in
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
järvi järviin suuri suuriin kieli kieliin
meri meriin kivi kiviin tuli tuliin
sieni sieniin suuri suuriin uni uniin

2.5. Words of one syllable that end in a double vowel: remove the first vowel and add -ihin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
maa maihin kuu kuihin työ ihin
suu suihin suo soihin tie teihin

2.6. Words of more than one syllable that end in two different vowels: add -ihin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
radio radioihin televisio televisioihin adoptio adoptioihin
museo museoihin stereo stereoihin video videoihin
2.7. Adjectives that end in two different vowels: remove the last letter and add -isiin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
vihreä vihreisiin vaikea vaikeisiin korkea korkeisiin
makea makeisiin oikea oikeisiin rohkea rohkeisiin

2.8. Words that end in -e: add -isiin
Nominative Illative Nominative Illative Nominative Illative
huone huoneisiin perhe perheisiin tavoite tavoitteisiin
hylje hylkeisiin aarre aarteisiin paahde paahteisiin

2.9. Words ending in a consonant

Look at the seperate page for the illative plural of words ending in a consonant