Overview of the Passives

This page is meant to present all the different kinds of passives to you in a concise manner: it’s an overview of the passives. There will be links to the separate pages of all the passives within this article. On those you can read more about each of the passives.

The passive is used extremely often in spoken language. It is therefore a topic that you should familiarize yourself with fairly early in your studies.

Table of Contents
  1. What is the Passive?
  2. The Formation of the Passives
    1. The Present Passive
    2. The Past Passive
    3. The Passive Conditional
    4. The Present Passive Participle
    5. The Past Passive Participle

1. What Are the Passives?

Passives are used in Finnish for a variety of reasons:

  • The spoken language form of the first person plural (me mennään; me nukutaan).
  • When we don’t know who is performing the action (puuroni on syöty).
  • When it’s not important who’s performing the action (Helsinkiin rakennetaan lisää taloja).
  • In suggestions when the speaker wants to do something together with someone (Mennään elokuviin; Nukutaan pitkään).

2. The Formation of the Passives

2.1. The Present Passive

The passive present’s marker is -an/-än.

  • Verbtype 1: remove the final -a/-ä from the verb’s infinitive and add -taan/-tään. If the verb’s infinitive ends in -aa/-ää, you will also change the penultimate -a- into an -e- before the -taan/-tään.
  • Other verbtypes: add -an/-än to the verb’s infinitive.
  • Negative: remove -an/-än from the normal present passive. This means the negative looks like the infinitive for verbtypes 2 through 6, but remains different for verbtype 1.
Verbtype Verb Present Passive Negative
VT 1 nukkua nukutaan ei nukuta
VT 1 rakastaa rakastetaan ei rakasteta
VT 1 ajaa ajetaan ei ajeta
VT 2 syödä syödään ei syödä
VT 2 tehdä tehdään ei tehdä
VT 3 ommella ommellaan ei ommella
VT 3 nousta noustaan ei nousta
VT 4 tavata tavataan ei tavata
VT 5 häiritä häiritään ei häiritä
VT 6 paeta paetaan ei paeta

 Learn more about the present passive here

2.2. The Past Passive – Passive Imperfect

The past passive’s marker is -tiin or -ttiin. Picking the right number of t’s is the hardest part of this form. You will have -tt- with verbtype 1, 4, 5 and 6. Verbtype 2 and 3 will only have one -t-.

  • Verbtype 1: remove the final -a/-ä from the verb’s infinitive and add -ttiin. If the verb’s infinitive ends in -aa/-ää, you will also change the penultimate -a- into an -e- before the -ttiin.
  • Verbtypes 2 and 3: remove the last two letters of the verb’s infinitive and add -tiin.
  • Verbtypes 4, 5 and 6: remove the last two letters of the verb’s infinitive and add -ttiin.
  • Negative: remove the normal past passive’s marker (-tiin or -ttiin) and add -(t)tu/-(t)ty.
Verbtype Verb Present Passive Negative
VT 1 nukkua nukuttiin ei nukuttu
VT 1 rakastaa rakastettiin ei rakastettu
VT 1 ajaa ajettiin ei ajettu
VT 2 syödä syötiin ei syöty
VT 2 tehdä tehtiin ei tehty
VT 3 ommella ommeltiin ei ommeltu
VT 3 nousta noustiin ei noustu
VT 4 tavata tavattiin ei tavattu
VT 5 häiritä häirittiin ei häiritty
VT 6 paeta paettiin ei paettu

 Learn more about the past passive here

2.3. The Passive Conditional

The passive conditional’s marker is -taisiin or -ttaisiin. Picking the right number of t’s is the hardest part of this form. You will have -tt- with verbtype 1, 4, 5 and 6. Verbtype 2 and 3 will only have one -t-.

  • Verbtype 1: remove the final -a/-ä from the verb’s infinitive and add -ttaisiin. If the verb’s infinitive ends in -aa/-ää, you will also change the penultimate -a- into an -e- before the -ttaisiin.
  • Verbtypes 2 and 3: remove the last two letters of the verb’s infinitive and add -taisiin.
  • Verbtypes 4, 5 and 6: remove the last two letters of the verb’s infinitive and add -ttaisiin.
  • Negative: remove the last two letters (-in) of the affirmative passive conditional.
Verbtype Verb Present Passive Negative
VT 1 nukkua nukuttaisiin ei nukuttaisi
VT 1 rakastaa rakastettaiiin ei rakastettaisi
VT 1 ajaa ajettaisiin ei ajettaisi
VT 2 syödä syötäisiin ei syötäiti
VT 2 tehdä tehtäisiin ei tehtäisi
VT 3 ommella ommeltaisiin ei ommeltaisi
VT 3 nousta noustaisiin ei noustaisi
VT 4 tavata tavattaisiin ei tavattaisi
VT 5 häiritä häirittäisiin ei häirittäisi
VT 6 paeta paettaisiin ei paettaisi

 Learn more about the passive conditional here

2.3. The Present Passive Participle

The passive conditional’s marker is -(t)tava or -(t)tävä. Picking the right number of t’s is the hardest part of this form. You will have -tt- with verbtype 1, 4, 5 and 6. Verbtype 2 and 3 will only have one -t-.

  • Verbtype 1: remove the final -a/-ä from the verb’s infinitive and add -ttava/-ttävä. If the verb’s infinitive ends in -aa/-ää, you will also change the penultimate -a- into an -e- before the -ttava/-ttävä.
  • Verbtypes 2 and 3: remove the last two letters of the verb’s infinitive and add -tava/-tävä.
  • Verbtypes 4, 5 and 6: remove the last two letters of the verb’s infinitive and add -ttava/-ttävä.
Verbtype Verb Present Passive
VT 1 nukkua nukuttava
VT 1 rakastaa rakastettava
VT 1 ajaa ajettava
VT 2 syödä syötävä
VT 2 tehdä tehtävä
VT 3 ommella ommeltava
VT 3 nousta noustava
VT 4 tavata tavattava
VT 5 häiritä häirittävä
VT 6 paeta paettava

 Learn more about the present passive participle here

2.3. The Past Passive Participle

The passive conditional’s marker is -(t)tu or -(t)ty. Picking the right number of t’s is the hardest part of this form. You will have -tt- with verbtype 1, 4, 5 and 6. Verbtype 2 and 3 will only have one -t-.

Please note that this participle is used in the passive perfect tense! For example ”talo on rakennettu” (the house has been built), ”puuroni on syöty” (my porridge has been eaten) and ”Lavalla on tanssittu” (there has been danced on the stage) all use the past passive participle.

  • Verbtype 1: remove the final -a/-ä from the verb’s infinitive and add -ttu/-tty. If the verb’s infinitive ends in -aa/-ää, you will also change the penultimate -a- into an -e- before the -ttu/-tty.
  • Verbtypes 2 and 3: remove the last two letters of the verb’s infinitive and add -tu/-ty.
  • Verbtypes 4, 5 and 6: remove the last two letters of the verb’s infinitive and add -ttu/-tty.
Verbtype Verb Present Passive
VT 1 nukkua nukuttu
VT 1 rakastaa rakastettu
VT 1 ajaa ajettu
VT 2 syödä syöty
VT 2 tehdä tehty
VT 3 ommella ommeltu
VT 3 nousta noustu
VT 4 tavata tavattu
VT 5 häiritä häiritty
VT 6 paeta paettu

 Learn more about the past passive participle here

Thanks for reading! Let me know what you think in the comments!

Leave a Comment

Sähköpostiosoitettasi ei julkaista. Pakolliset kentät on merkitty *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.