The Past Passive – Passiivin Imperfekti

1. Use of the Past Passive

Hard to decide if I want to call this form the “past passive” or “passive imperfect”. Whichever you prefer, the usage is the same. The past and present passive are used in the same situations. I will be focusing on the formation in this article.

Some example sentences:

Finnish English
Viime vuonna viljeltiin vähemmän viljaa. Last year less grain was cultivated.
Puhelimia käytettiin vain soittamiseen 1990-luvulla. Phones were just used for calling in the 1990s.
Me käveltiin eilen kouluun. We walked to school yesterday.
Uudenvuodenaattona ammuttiin ilotulitteita. At New Year’s Eve fireworks were fired.

 


2. The Formation of the Past Passive

The present passive and the past passive are not always added to the same form, nor have the same ending each time. Some verbtypes have -tiin as the past passive’s marker, while others have -ttiin.

2.1. Verbtype 1 Passive: weak stem + -ttiin

For verbtype 1 verbs that end in -oa, -öä, -ua, -yä, -ea, -eä, -ia, -iä and ää, you use the weak stem and add -ttiin/-ttiin to it. The weak stem is found by taking the minä-form of the verb and remove the -n

Verb Minä-form Weak stem Passive Example sentence
sanoa minä sanon sano- sanottiin Eilen aamulla sanottiin “huomenta”.
nukkua minä nukun nuku- nukuttiin Viime yönä nukuttiin hyvin.
lähteä minä lähden lähde- lähdettiin Eilen lähdettiin töihin myöhässä.

The second rule for verbtype one only applies to verbs whose infinitive ends in -aa. For these verbs you first find the weak stem by removing the -n from the 1st person singular. After that, you change the -a- at the end of the stem and replace with with an -e-.

Verb Minä-form Weak stem Passive Example sentence
ottaa minä otan ota- otettiin Otettiinko avaimet mukaan?
rakastaa minä rakastan rakasta- rakastettiin Me rakastettiin toisiamme monta vuotta.
maksaa minä maksan maksa- maksettiin Kaupassa maksettiin ennen aina käteisellä.

2.2. Verbtypes 2 and 3: infinitive’s stem + -tiin

The infinitive’s stem is the stem you get by removing the last two letters of verb type 2 and 3.

Verb Passive Example Translation
saa-da saatiin Me saatiin eilen lähteä aikaisemmin. We were allowed to leave earlier yesterday.
myy-dä myytiin Suomessa myytiin viime vuonna vähemmän viinaa. In Finland less liquor was sold last year.
ajatel-la ajateltiin Ennen ajateltiin, että sade oli jumalten kyyneleitä. Before, they thought that rain was the tears of the gods.
pääs-tä päästiin Me päästiin aamulla nopeammin töihin kuin yleensä. We managed to get to work earlier than normally this morning.
men-nä mentiin Viime kesänä me mentiin Särkänniemelle. We went to Särkänniemi last summer.
sur-ra surtiin Stalinin kuolemaa surtiin Suomessa. The death of Stalin was mourned in Finland.

2.3. Verbtypes 4, 5, and 6: infinitive’s stem + -ttiin

The infinitive’s stem is the stem you get by removing the last two letters of verb type 4, 5 and 6.

Verb Passive Example Translation
halu-ta haluttiin Me haluttiin enemmän palkkaa. We wanted more wages.
tava-ta tavattiin Ennen tavattiin ystäviä useammin. Before, people met friends more often.
tarvi-ta tarvittiin Tarvittiinko tähän oikeasti tutkimus? Did we really need research about this?
vali-ta valittiin Presidentti valittiin ilman ongelmia. The president was chosen without problems.
vanhe-ta vanhettiin Miksi tuntuu siltä, että ennen vanhettiin nopeammin? Why does it feel like people got older faster before?
pae-ta paettiin Vankiloista paettiin 1960-luvulla todella paljon. In the 1960s people fled from prisons really often.

3. Consonant Gradation in the Passive Imperfect

The passive present for all verbtypes is weak! That’s due to the fact that verbtype 1 is taken from the first person singular (the minä-form) and the other verbtypes from the basic form. Finally something is easy!

Verb Passive Verb Passive Verb Passive
nukkua nukuttiin leipoa leivottiin ampua ammuttiin
kunnella kuunneltiin jutella juteltiin ommella ommeltiin
pelätä pelättiin tavata tavattiin pudota pudottiin
tarjeta tarjettiin lämmetä mmettiin paeta paettiin

4. The Negative Past Passive Imperfect

Take the positive passive imperfect and remove the -iin. Behind the one or two t’s you have left then, add a -u or a -y, depending on vowel harmony. In front of this word construction you of course have to add “ei”.

Verbtype Verb Passive Passive Imperfect Negative Passive Imperfect
Verbtype 1 nukkua nukutaan nukuttiin ei nukuttu
Verbtype 1 leipoa leivotaan leivottiin ei leivottu
Verbtype 2 juoda juodaan juotiin ei juotu
Verbtype 3 tehdä tehdään tehtiin ei tehty
Verbtype 2 olla ollaan oltiin ei oltu
Verbtype 2 ommella ommellaan ommeltiin ei ommeltu
Verbtype 4 tavata tavataan tavattiin ei tavattu
Verbtype 4 haluta halutaan haluttiin ei haluttu
Verbtype 5 tarvita tarvitaan tarvittiin ei tarvittu
Verbtype 5 rohjeta rohjetaan rohjettiin ei rohjettu

 

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of