Finnish for busy people

The Negative Imperfect – Negatiivinen Imperfekti

1. The Use of the Negative Imperfect Tense

The imperfect is the past tense. It’s used for things that are completely over. It’s used in relation to the past, with phrases like “viime viikolla“, “vuonna 2005” and “eilen“. The negative form is used to express that something didn’t happen in the past.


2. The Formation of the Negative Imperfect Tense

2.1. Verbtypes 1 and 2

The negative imperfect of verbtypes 1 and 2 is formed like this:

  1. Conjugation of the negative verb: en/et/ei/emme/ette/eivät. Read more here.
  2. Infinitive’s stem: nukku/sano/kerto/juo/myy/teh. The infinitive’s stem is the stem you find by removing the last letter for verbtype 1, and the last two letters for verbtype 2.
  3. Active past participle: nut/nyt/neet. Pay attention to vowel harmony.
Verbtype 1
Nukku-a Leipo-a
minä en nukkunut minä en leiponut
sinä et nukkunut sinä et leiponut
hän ei nukkunut hän ei leiponut
me emme nukkuneet me emme leiponeet
te ette nukkuneet te ette leiponeet
he eivät nukkuneet he eivät leiponeet
Verbtype 2
Juo-da Myy-dä
minä en juonut minä en myynyt
sinä et juonut sinä et myynyt
hän ei juonut hän ei myynyt
me emme juoneet me emme myyneet
te ette juoneet te ette myyneet
he eivät juoneet he eivät myyneet

2.2. Verbtype 3

The negative imperfect for verbtype 3 verbs has more variation. Its ending is not always -nut/nyt/neet. It can also be -lut/lyt/leet, -rut/ryt/reet, -sut/syt/seet.

The infinitive’s stem and the ending both depend on the verb in question. Verbtype 3 has several different endings.

  • Verbs ending in -lla/-llä
    (eg. opiskella, ommella, kävellä)
    • Remove -la/lä and add -lut/-lyt/-leet
    • opiskel-la → opiskel- → opiskellut / opiskelleet
  • Verbs ending in -nna/nnä
    (eg. mennä, panna)
    • Remove -na/nä and add -nut/-nyt/-neet
    • men-nä → men- → mennyt / menneet
  • Verbs ending in -rra/rrä
    (eg. surra, purra)
    • Remove -ra/rä and add -rut/-ryt/-reet
    • pur-ra → pur- → purrut / purreet
  • Verbs ending in -sta/stä
    (eg. nousta, pestä, julkaista)
    • Remove -ta/tä and add -sut/-syt/-seet
    • nous-ta → nous- → noussut / nousseet

You could generalize this by saying that, for verbtype 3 verbs, you:

  • remove the final two letters of the verb
  • double the last consonant of the stem
  • add -ut/-yt/-eet
Verbtype 3
Opiskel-la Nous-ta Men-nä Pur-ra
minä en opiskellut minä en noussut minä en mennyt minä en purrut
sinä et opiskellut sinä et noussut sinä et mennyt sinä et purrut
hän ei opiskellut hän ei noussut hän ei mennyt hän ei purrut
me emme opiskelleet me emme nousseet me emme menneet me emme purreet
te ette opiskelleet te ette nousseet te ette menneet te ette purreet
he eivät opiskelleet he eivät nousseet he eivät menneet he eivät purreet

2.3. Verbtypes 4, 5 and 6

All of the verbtypes with an infinitive that ends in -ta/-tä (eg. tava-ta, häiri-tä, vanhe-ta) will get -nnut/nnyt/nneet in the negative imperfect. Again, the history behind this is quite interesting, but will be perhaps addressed in a blog post later on rather than here. You find the infinitive’s stem by removing the -ta/-tä from the verb’s infinitive.

Verbtype 4 Verbtype 5 Verbtype 6
Tava-ta Pelä-tä Tarvi-ta Vanhe-ta
minä en tavannut minä en pelännyt minä en tarvinnut minä en vanhennut
sinä et tavannut sinä et pelännyt sinä et tarvinnut sinä et vanhennut
hän ei tavannut hän ei pelännyt hän ei tarvinnut hän ei vanhennut
me emme tavanneet me emme pelänneet me emme tarvinneet me emme vanhenneet
te ette tavanneet te ette pelänneet te ette tarvinneet te ette vanhenneet
he eivät tavanneet he eivät pelänneet he eivät tarvinneet he eivät vanhenneet

3. Consonant Gradation in the Negative Imperfect Tense

Consonant gradation in the negative past tense is always the same as the infinitive of the verb (the basic form).

Consonant gradation
Verbtype Infinitive Minä Sinä Hän Me Te He
Verbtype 1 strong strong strong strong strong strong strong
Verbtype 2
Verbtype 3 weak weak weak weak weak weak weak
Verbtype 4 weak weak weak weak weak weak weak
Verbtype 5
Verbtype 6 weak weak weak weak weak weak weak

That concludes the article on the negative imperfect tense!

 

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of