Finnish for busy people

The Past Passive – Passiivin Imperfekti

1. Use of the Past Passive

Hard to decide if I want to call this form the “past passive” or “passive imperfect”. Whichever you prefer, the usage is the same. The passive (both the present passive and the past passive) are used in the same situations. I will be focusing on the formation of the past passive in this article.

Some example sentences:

Finnish English
Viime vuonna viljeltiin vähemmän viljaa. Last year less grain was cultivated.
Puhelimia käytettiin vain soittamiseen. Phones were only used for calling.
Me käveltiin eilen kouluun. We walked to school yesterday.
Siellä ammuttiin ilotulitteita. Fireworks were fired there.

2. The Formation of the Past Passive

The present passive and the past passive are not always added to the same form, nor have the same ending each time. Some verbtypes have -tiin as the past passive’s marker, while others have -ttiin.

2.1. Verbtype 1 Passive: weak stem + -ttiin

For verbtype 1 verbs that end in -oa, -öä, -ua, -yä, -ea, -eä, -ia, -iä and –ää, you use the weak stem and add -ttiin to it. The weak stem is found by taking the minä-form of the verb and remove the -n.

Verb Minä-form Passive Example sentence
sanoa minä sano-n sanottiin Aamulla sanottiin “huomenta”.
nukkua minä nuku-n nukuttiin Viime yönä nukuttiin hyvin.
lähteä minä lähde-n lähdettiin Eilen lähdettiin lomalle.

The second rule for verbtype 1 only applies to verbs whose infinitive ends in -aa. For these verbs, you remove the -a- at the end of the stem and replace with with an -e-.

Verb Minä-form Passive Example sentence
ottaa minä ota-n otettiin Otettiinko avaimet mukaan?
rakastaa minä rakasta-n rakastettiin Me rakastettiin toisiamme.
maksaa minä maksa-n maksettiin Kaupassa maksettiin käteisellä.

2.2. Verbtypes 2 and 3: infinitive’s stem + -tiin

The infinitive’s stem is the stem you get by removing the last two letters of verbtype 2 and 3. To this stem, you add -tiin. If a vertype 3 verb normally undergoes consonant gradation, you will use the weak form for the passive imperfect, because it’s based on the infinitive, which is also weak.

Verb Passive Verb Passive
saa-da saatiin teh-dä tehtiin
myy-dä myytiin imuroi-da imuroitiin
ajatel-la ajateltiin ommel-la ommeltiin
pääs-tä päästiin pes-tä pestiin
men-nä mentiin pan-na pantiin
sur-ra surtiin pur-ra purtiin

Below, you can find some example sentences where verbtype 2 and 3 verbs have been conjugated in the past passive.

Example Translation
Me saatiin eilen lähteä aikaisemmin. We were allowed to leave earlier yesterday.
Suomessa myytiin viime vuonna vähemmän viinaa. Less liquor was sold in Finland last year.
Ennen ajateltiin, että sade oli jumalten kyyneleitä. They used to think rain was the tears of the gods.
Me päästiin aamulla nopeasti töihin. We got to work quickly this morning.
Viime kesänä me mentiin Särkänniemelle. We went to Särkänniemi last summer.
Stalinin kuolemaa surtiin Suomessa. The death of Stalin was mourned in Finland.

2.3. Verbtypes 4, 5, and 6: infinitive’s stem + -ttiin

The infinitive’s stem is the stem you get by removing the last two letters of verbtype 4, 5 and 6. For these verbs, the passive imperfect will always be weak because it’s based on the weak infinitive (eg. pelä- instead of pelkä- for the verb pelätä).

Verb Passive Verb Passive
halu-ta haluttiin siivo-ta siivottiin
tava-ta tavattiin maa-ta maattiin
tarvi-ta tarvittiin pelä-tä pelättiin
vali-ta valittiin häiri-tä häirittiin
vanhe-ta vanhettiin halli-ta hallittiin
pae-ta paettiin nuore-ta nuorettiin

Below, you can find some example sentences which contain the past passive of verbtype 4, 5 and 6 verbs.

Example Translation
Me haluttiin enemmän palkkaa. We wanted more wages.
Ennen tavattiin ystäviä useammin. Before, people met friends more often.
Tarvittiinko tähän oikeasti tutkimus? Did we really need research about this?
Presidentti valittiin äänestyksellä. The president was chosen by vote.
Hotelli siivottiin öisin. The hotel was cleaned during the nights.
Mökki maalattiin tänään. The cottage was painted today.

3. Consonant Gradation in the Passive Imperfect

The passive present for all verbtypes is weak! That’s due to the fact that verbtype 1 is taken from the first person singular (the minä-form) and the other verbtypes from the basic form. Finally something is easy!

Verb Passive Verb Passive Verb Passive
nukkua nukuttiin leipoa leivottiin ampua ammuttiin
kunnella kuunneltiin jutella juteltiin ommella ommeltiin
pelätä pelättiin tavata tavattiin pudota pudottiin
tarjeta tarjettiin lämmetä mmettiin paeta paettiin

4. The Negative Past Passive Imperfect

Take the positive passive imperfect and remove the -iin. Behind the one or two t’s you have left then, add -u or -y, depending on vowel harmony. In front of this word construction you of course have to add “ei”.

Verb Present Past Negative Past
nukkua nukutaan nukuttiin ei nukuttu
leipoa leivotaan leivottiin ei leivottu
juoda juodaan juotiin ei juotu
tehdä tehdään tehtiin ei tehty
olla ollaan oltiin ei oltu
ommella ommellaan ommeltiin ei ommeltu
tavata tavataan tavattiin ei tavattu
haluta halutaan haluttiin ei haluttu
tarvita tarvitaan tarvittiin ei tarvittu
rohjeta rohjetaan rohjettiin ei rohjettu

 

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of