Finnish for busy people

Finnish Words Ending in -s – S-Loppuiset Sanat

Even though this is not the norm, Finnish does have plenty of words ending in a consonant. Often, these words have an exceptional inflection into the cases. In this article you can find more about Finnish words ending in –s.

The capital letter on this page (such as in -Us) is used to represent both vowel harmony options. For the letter -U- that means both -u- and -y- (eg. lupaus and lisäys).

Table of Contents
  1. Words ending in -Us
  2. Words ending in -Os
  3. Words ending in -As
  4. Words ending in -is

1. Words ending in -Us

Our first group of Finnish words ending in -s are the two -Us groups. There are two groups of Finnish words ending in -Us, because they are different from each other in the way they are inflected.

  • -Us-Ukse- words: eg. tarjous : tarjoukset; ymmärrys : ymmärryksessä
  • -Us-Ude- words: eg. uutuus : uutuudella; ystävyys : ystävyyden

Below, you can compare the two groups:

-Us-Ukse- -UUs-UUde-
Case Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative tarjous tarjoukset uutuus uutuudet
Partitive tarjousta tarjouksia uutuutta uutuuksia
Genetive tarjouksen tarjouksien* uutuuden uutuuksien
Missä? tarjouksessa tarjouksissa uutuudessa uutuuksissa
Mistä? tarjouksesta tarjouksista uutuudesta uutuuksista
Mihin? tarjoukseen tarjouksiin uutuuteen uutuuksiin
Millä? tarjouksella tarjouksilla uutuudella uutuuksilla
Miltä? tarjoukselta tarjouksilta uutuudelta uutuuksilta
Mille? tarjoukselle tarjouksille uutuudelle uutuuksille
Translative tarjoukseksi tarjouksiksi uutuudeksi uutuuksiksi
Essive tarjouksena tarjouksina uutuutena uutuuksina

*The plural genetive is also often ”tarjousten”.

Further links:

2. Words Ending in -Os

Words ending in -os/-ös will inflect in the same way as -Us-Ukse-words. Both types are derivates from a verb. Read more about them here.

Case Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative ostos ostokseet kerros kerrokseet
Partitive ostosta ostoksia kerrosta keroksia
Genetive ostokseen ostoksien* kerroksen kerroksien*
Missä? ostokseessa ostoksissa kerroksessa kerroksissa
Mistä? ostokseesta ostoksista kerroksesta kerroksista
Mihin? ostokseeen ostoksiin kerrokseen kerroksiin
Millä? ostokseella ostoksilla kerroksella kerroksilla
Miltä? ostokseelta ostoksilta kerrokselta kerroksilta
Mille? ostokseelle ostoksille kerrokselle kerroksille
Translative ostokseeksi ostoksiksi kerrokseksi kerroksiksi
Essive ostokseena ostoksina kerroksena kerroksina

*The plural genetive is also often ”ostosten” and ”kerrosten”.

3. Words ending in -is

There are two groups of Finnish words ending in -is, which are different from each other in the way they are inflected. Please note how kallis-type words have many cases that look the exact same in the singular and the plural!

  • -is-ii- words: eg. kallis : kalliit; nauris : nauriissa
  • -is-ikse- words: eg. tennis : tenniksen; futis : futiksessa
-is-ikse- -is-ii-
Case Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative roskis roskikset kallis kalliit
Partitive roskista roskiksia kallista kalliita
Genetive roskiksen roskiksien kalliin kalliiden
Missä? roskiksesta roskiksissa kalliissa kalliissa
Mistä? roskiksesta roskiksista kalliista kalliista
Mihin? roskikseen roskiksiin kalliiseen kalliisiin
Millä? roskiksella roskiksilla kalliilla kalliilla
Miltä? roskikselta roskiksilta kalliilta kalliilta
Mille? roskikselle roskiksille kalliille kalliille
Translative roskikseksi roskiksiksi kalliiksi kalliiksi
Essive roskiksena roskiksina kalliina kalliina

Further links:

4. Words Ending in -As

The next ground is for words ending in -As. Read more about these here!

Case Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative hammas hampaat älykäs älykkäät
Partitive hammasta hampaita älykästä älykkäitä
Genetive hampaan hampaiden älykkään älykkäiden
Missä? hampaassa hampaissa älykkäässä älykkäissä
Mistä? hampaasta hampaista älykkäästä älykkäistä
Mihin? hampaaseen hampaisiin älykkääseen älykkäisiin
Millä? hampaalla hampailla älykkäällä älykkäillä
Miltä? hampaalta hampailta älykkäältä älykkäiltä
Mille? hampaalle hampaille älykkäälle älykkäille
Translative hampaaksi hampaiksi älykkääksi älykkäiksi
Essive hampaana hampaina älykkää älykkäinä

Those are all the types of Finnish words ending in -s!

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of