Huom! This website is currently under heavy construction!

The Imperative Mood – Imperatiivi – Tule! Mene! Syö!

The imperative mood is something you usually learn pretty early on when studying Finnish. The singular imperative is easy to form and used so much that it’s a great way to expand your knowledge.

However, the imperative is a whole lot more complicated as well. In this article we will only look at the very basics of the imperative mood.

1. The Use of the Imperative Mood

The imperative mood is used in orders and requests. It’s one of the ways to express necessity, just like ”täytyy” and ”pitää”. It’s common to add an exclamation point to the end of an imperative sentence.

Finnish English
Wish
Voi hyvin! Be well!
Parane pian! Get well soon!
Pidä hauskaa! Have fun!
Warning
Varo autoja! Watch out for cars!
Katso taaksesi! Look behind you!
Älä astu lätäkköön! Don’t step into the puddle!
Order
Ole hiljaa! Be quiet!
Kuuntele minua! Listen to me!
Prohibition
Älä tallaa nurmikoita! Don’t trample the lawns!
Älä osta karkkeja! Don’t buy candy!
Directive
Varkaa munat kuohkeiksi. Whisk the eggs into fluff.
Käänny vasemmalle. Turn left.

Sometimes the imperative will be too direct, especially in more official situations. In those, you might want to use the polite conditional instead, eg. ”Voisitko auttaa”. You can also soften the imperative by adding the clitic -pa/-pä or -s to the end of the imperative verb.

2. The Formation of the Imperative

The Finnish imperative can be conjugated in all the personal forms except the first person singular. The more difficult forms will be addressed in a different article.

2.1. The singular imperative

To form the imperative, you take the first person singular without the -n.

The negative form will be the exact same, but with ”älä” (the word for ”don’t”) in front of it.

Verb Minä Imperative Negative
antaa anna-n anna! älä anna!
nukkua nuku-n nuku! älä nuku!
silittää silitä-n silitä! älä silitä!
imuroida imuroi-n imuroi! älä imuroi!
juoda juo-n juo! älä juo!
tehdä tee-n tee! älä tee!
suudella suutele-n suutele! älä suutele!
nousta nouse-n nouse! älä nouse!
tavata tapaa-n tapaa! älä tapaa!
pudota putoa-n putoa! älä putoa!
valita valitse-n valitse! älä valitse!
lämmetä lämpene-n lämpene! älä lämpene!
vanheta vanhene-n vanhene! älä vanhene!

2.2. The plural imperative

The plural imperative’s marker -kaa/-kää (see vowel harmony) will be added to infinitive’s stem of the verb. You can find the infinitive’s stem by removing the infinitive’s marker.

  • Verbtype 1: remove the final -a/-ä
  • Verbtype 2: remove the final -da/-dä
  • Verbtype 3: remove the final two letters
  • Verbtype 4: remove the final -a/-ä (not the -t-!)
  • Verbtype 5: remove the final -a/-ä (not the -t-!)

For the negative plural imperative, your auxiliary verb will be ”älkää”, and your main verb will get -ko/-kö added to its infinitive stem. This means to stem of both the positive main verb and the negative one will be identical.

Verb Imperative Negative
anta-a antakaa! älkää antako!
nukku-a nukkukaa! älkää nukkuko!
silittä-ä silittäkää! älkää silittä!
imuroi-da imuroikaa! älkää imuroiko!
juo-da juokaa! älkää juoko!
teh-dä tehkää! älkää teh!
suudel-la suudelkaa! älkää suudelko!
nous-ta nouskaa! älkää nousko!
tavat-a tavatkaa! älkää tavatko!
pudot-a pudotkaa! älkää pudotko!
valit-a valitkaa! älkää valitko!

3. The Object in Imperative Sentences

A regular sentence can have an object that looks like the genetive (Ostan omenan). When you turn a sentence like that into an imperative sentence, you will need to remove the -n from the object.

Regular Imperative
Avaan oven. Avaa ovi!
Luen kirjan. Lue kirja!
Ostan uuden takin. Osta uusi takki!
Annan kukan äidille. Anna kukka äidille!
Lainaan kynän koulukaverille. Lainaa kynä koulukaverille!

Partitive objects will remain partitive in an imperative sentence, and so will plural forms.

Leave a Comment

Sähköpostiosoitettasi ei julkaista. Pakolliset kentät on merkitty *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.