Finnish for busy people

Third Infinitive in Spoken Language: Menen nukkuun

The third infinitive or the MA-infinitive can be inflected into the illative case (mihin): nukkumaan, kävelemään, pesemään. However, in spoken language, this form will get shortened into a form that’s less easy for learners of Finnish to recognize: nukkuun, käveleen, peseen. This article will look further into the third infinitive in spoken language.

It’s hard to decide what to call this form. This illative form of verbs in spoken language doesn’t have a marker of its own. After all, that is the whole point; it’s the short form of the third infinitive in spoken language — without the -maan. Some terms that have been used in Finnish for this form are: “tunnukseton mA-infinitiivin illatiivi“, and “tunnukseton kolmannen infinitiivin illatiivi“.

The Formation of the MA-infinitive in Spoken Language

Verbs of nearly all verbtypes can be inflected in this spoken version of the third infinitive. The only exception is verbtype 2, which has a single verb with a spoken language mihin form: the verb tehdä can become tekeen instead of tekemään. Other verbtype 2 verbs (eg. uida or tupakoida) will retain their –maan form in spoken language (eg. uimaan, tupakoimaan).

The third infinitive in spoken language is formed by taking the long vowel stem of the verb (eg. nukkuu, tapaa-, tekee-). We will always use the strong grade of the verb (tapaa-, not tavaa- for example).

To this stem, we add an -n (eg. menen nukkuun, tapaan, tekeen). However, the final -n of this form is also prone to disappearing in some dialects. In the examples below, I have in some places put this –n between brackets.

Written language Spoken version
Minä menen nyt nukkumaan. Mä meen nyt nukkuu(n).
En pysty lukemaan tätä. En pysty lukeen tätä.
Hän ei suostu puhumaan minulle. Se ei suostu puhuu(n) mulle.
Menetkö ostamaan ruokaa? Meeksä ostaan ruokaa?
Tuletko katsomaan peliä? Tuutko kattoo(n) pelii?
Pitää mennä antamaan se hänelle. Pitää mennä antaa(n) se hälle.
Menen tekemään ruokaa. Mä meen tekee(n) ruokaa.
Menen Tampereelle opiskelemaan. Meen Tampereelle opiskeleen.
Tule kuuntelemaan tätä laulua! Tuu kuunteleen tätä biisiä!
Lähde kävelemään kanssani! Lähe käveleen mun kans!
Mene pesemään kätesi! Mee peseen kätes!
Hän lähti juoksemaan. Se lähti juoksee(n).
Tule tsekkaamaan tätä! Tuu tsekkaan tätä!
Menen tapaamaan sukulaisia. Meen tapaan sukulaisii.
Mennään pelaamaan lätkää! Mennään pelaa(n) lätkää!
Se on alkanut häiritsemään minua. Se on alkanu häiritsee(n) mua.
En suostu harkitsemaan asiaa. Emmä suostu harkitseen asiaa.
Rupean vanhenemaan. Rupeen vanhenee(n).
Vesi alkaa lämpenemään. Vesi alkaa lämpenee(n).

In some dialects, you will find similar illative forms that have the -hVn marker: Ne rupiaa hyppäähän.

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of