Words Ending in -is – Kallis Kaunis Futis Roskis

When it comes to words that end in –s, Finnish has a large variety. While they all have that –s in common, the meaning and inflection of these words can vary wildly. In this article, we’re taking a closer look at words ending in –is and their inflection.

Table of Contents
  1. “is-ii” Words (kallis – kalliit)
    1. Adjectives that end in -is
    2. Old nouns that end in -is
  2. “is-ikse” Words (roskis – roskikset)
    1. Old nounds that end in -is
    2. New words / loanwords / spoken language words
  3. Summary

1. “is-ii” Words (kallis – kalliit)

These adjectives are inflected by turning -is into -ii- for all cases except the partitive singular. The missä, mistä, mille, millä, miltä, as well as the essive and translative, will look identical in both the singular and the plural.

1.1. Adjectives that end in -is (and get -ii-)

The Finnish language only have a couple of adjectives that end in -is.

Nominative Partitive Genetive Missä Mistä Mihin
Singular kallis kallista kalliin kalliissa kalliista kalliiseen
Plural kalliit kalliita kalliiden kalliissa kalliista kalliisiin
Singular kaunis kaunista kauniin kauniissa kauniista kauniiseen
Plural kauniit kauniita kauniiden kauniissa kauniista kauniisiin
Singular valmis valmista valmiin valmiissa valmiista valmiiseen
Plural valmiit valmiita valmiiden valmiissa valmiista valmiisiin
Singular raitis raitista raittiin raittiissa raittiista raittiiseen
Plural raittiit raittiita raittiiden raittiissa raittiista raittiisiin

1.2. Old nouns that end in -is (and get -ii-)

Nominative Partitive Genetive Missä Mistä Mihin
Singular saalis saalista saaliin saaliissa saaliista saaliiseen
Plural saaliit saaliita saaliiden saaliissa saaliista saaliisiin
Singular nauris naurista nauriin nauriissa nauriista nauriiseen
Plural nauriit nauriita nauriiden nauriissa nauriista nauriisiin
Singular kauris kaurista kauriin kauriissa kauriista kauriiseen
Plural kauriit kauriita kauriiden kauriissa kauriista kauriisiin
Singular ruis ruista rukiin rukiissa rukiista rukiiseen
Plural rukiit rukiita rukiiden rukiissa rukiista rukiisiin

2. is-ikse –words (roskis – roskikset)

2.1. Old nouns that end in -is (and get -ikse-)

There are only a few nouns that inflect with -ikse- that can be called authentic Finnish words rather than loan words or spoken language.

Nominative Partitive Genetive Missä Mistä Mihin
Singular jänis jänistä jäniksen jäniksessä jäniksestä jänikseen
Plural jänikset jäniks jäniksien* jäniksissä jäniksistä jäniksiin
Singular kasvis kasvista kasviksen kasviksessa kasviksesta kasvikseen
Plural kasvikset kasviksia kasviksien* kasviksissa kasviksista kasviksiin
Singular varis varista variksen variksessa variksesta varikseen
Plural varikset variksia variksien* variksissa variksista variksiin

*Or jänisten, kasvisten, varisten

2.2 New words / loanwords / spoken language words ending in -is (and get -ikse-)

Finnish has a lot of spoken language words that end in -is. The general rule for these is that they get -ikse- when they’re inflected. Below, you can first find a table with some inflections.

Nominative Partitive Genetive Missä Mistä Mihin
Singular fiilis fiilistä fiiliksen fiiliksessä fiiliksestä fiilikseen
Plural fiilikset fiiliks fiiliksien* fiiliksissä fiiliksistä fiiliksiin
Singular roskis roskista roskiksen roskiksessa roskiksesta roskikseen
Plural roskikset roskiksia roskiksien* roskiksissa roskiksista roskiksiin
Singular julkkis julkkista julkkiksen julkkiksessa julkkiksesta julkkikseen
Plural julkkikset julkkiksia julkkiksien* julkkiksissa julkkiksista julkkiksiin
Singular kirppis kirppistä kirppiksen kirppiksessä kirppiksestä kirppikseen
Plural kirppikset kirppiks kirppiksien* kirppiksissä kirppiksistä kirppiksiin

*Or fiilisten, roskisten, julkkisten, kirppisten

You can find out more about spoken language words ending in -is on our separate page.

3. Summary

There are two major groups for words ending in -is. First, there are words where the -is turns into -ii- when inflected. Second, there are words where the -is turns into -ikse-.

The majority of the -ikse- words are spoken language, while all the -ii- words are old Finnish words.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.