Third Infinitive in Spoken Language: Menen nukkuun

The third infinitive or the MA-infinitive can be inflected into the illative case (mihin): nukkumaan, kävelemään, pesemään. However, in spoken language, this form will get shortened into a form that’s less easy for learners of Finnish to recognize: nukkuun, käveleen, peseen. This article will look further into the third infinitive in spoken language.

It’s hard to decide what to call this form. This illative form of verbs in spoken language doesn’t have a marker of its own. After all, that is the whole point; it’s the short form of the third infinitive in spoken language — without the -maan. Some terms that have been used in Finnish for this form are: “tunnukseton mA-infinitiivin illatiivi”, and “tunnukseton kolmannen infinitiivin illatiivi”.

The Formation of the MA-infinitive in Spoken Language

You can put verbs in this spoken version of the third infinitive for all verbtypes except verbtype 2. However, the verb tehdä DOES have a spoken language mihin form: tekeen.

The third infinitive in spoken language is formed by taking the long vowel stem of the verb (eg. nukkuu, tapaa-, tekee-) and adding an -n to it (eg. menen nukkuun, tapaan, tekeen) . Notice how in spoken language it is quite common for this -n to disappear as well. We will always use the strong grade of the verb (tapaa- and not tavaa- for example).

Verb Written language Spoken version
nukkua Minä menen nyt nukkumaan. Mä meen nyt nukkuu(n).
lukea Pystytkö lukemaan tämän? Pystytkö lukeen tää?
puhua Hän ei suostu puhumaan minulle. Se ei suostu puhuu(n) mulle.
ostaa Menetkö ostamaan ruokaa? Meeksä ostaan ruokaa?
katsoa Tuletko katsomaan peliä? Tuutko kattoo(n) pelii?
antaa Pitää mennä antamaan se hänelle. Pitää mennä antaa(n) se hälle.
tehdä Menen tekemään ruokaa. Mä meen tekee(n) ruokaa.
opiskella Menen Tampereelle opiskelemaan. Meen Tampereelle opiskeleen.
kuunnella Tule kuuntelemaan tätä laulua! Tuu kuunteleen tätä biisiä!
kävellä Lähde kävelemään minun kanssani! Lähe käveleen mun kans!
pestä Mene pesemään kätesi! Mee peseen kätes!
juosta Hän lähti juoksemaan. Se lähti juoksee(n).
tsekata Tule tsekkaamaan tätä! Tuu tsekkaan tätä!
tavata Menen tapaamaan sukulaisia. Meen tapaan sukulaisii.
pelata Mennään pelaamaan lätkää! Mennään pelaa(n) lätkää!
häiritä Se on alkanut häiritsemään minua. Se on alkanu häiritsee(n) mua.
harkita En suostu edes harkitsemaan asiaa. Emmä suostu ees harkitseen asiaa.
vanheta Rupean vanhenemaan. Rupeen vanhenee(n).
lämmetä Vesi alkaa lämpenemään. Vesi alkaa lämpenee(n).

In some dialects, you will find similar illative forms that have the -hVn marker: Ne rupiaa hyppäähän.

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of